Electro-technology company operating throughout Australia to deliver installation, maintenance and manufacturing services from inception to replacement.

NECA AWARDS

Nilsen excellence awards record

YearStateProjectAwarded ByAward
2016WAPerth Airport T1 RMU ReplacementNECANational Winner – Small Industrial
2016WAPerth Airport T1 RMU ReplacementNECA WAWinner - Small Industrial Project
2016WAPerth City BusportNECA WAWinner - Large Commercial Project
2015VICMt Martha Solar Dryer FacilitiesNECA VICWinner – Small Industrial Project
2015NTLeanyer Zone SubstationNECA NTWinner – Large Commercial Project Category (over $8M)
2015SAAdelaide Oval ProjectNECA SAWinner – Specialist Project Category
2015NSWUTS Faculty of Science and Graduate School of Health BuildingNECA NSWWinner – Large Commercial Project Category (over $8M)
2015QLDReedy Creek and Condabri Control Room BuildingsNECA QLDWinner – Excellence Award for Best Industrial Medium Project ($1-8 million)
2014NTNorthern Territory Secure Facility (NTSF)Master Builders Northern Territory’s / NECA, Excellence in Building and Construction AwardsElectrical Contracting Industrial
2014QLDVerde Townsville projectNECA QLD, NECA NationalCommercial Large Project Category
2014NSWUTS BroadwayNECA NSWFinalist/Certificate of Commendation – Commercial Large Project Category
2014NSWDefence Logistics Transformation Project - DLTPNECA NSWFinalist/Certificate of Commendation –Industrial Large Project Category
2014NSWBankstown Library and Knowledge CentreNECA NSWFinalist – Commercial Medium Project Category
2014QLDSunshine Coast University Private HospitalNECA QLDFinalist – Commercial – Large Project
2014VICTelstra Data CentreNECA VICWinner – Commercial – Large Project
2014VICMt Waverley Data CentreNECA VICCertificate of Commendation – Commercial Medium Project
2014VICRio Tinto La Granja Cribs Pilot PlantNECA VICCertificate of Commendation – Industrial – Small Project
2013VICYarra Park Recycled Water Treatment PlantNECA VICFinalist/Certificate of Commendation
2013VICMelbourne MarketsNECA VICFinalist/Certificate of Commendation
2013VICNext DCNECA VICWinner
2013NTWoolner Sub StationMaster Builders Northern Territory’s / NECA, Excellence in Building and Construction AwardsElectrical Contracting Industrial
2012NSWMuseum of Contemporary ArtNECA NSWFinalist
2012VICAbbot Point Coal Terminal Expansion Stacker ReclaimerNECA VICFinalist/Certificate of Commendation
2012VICRMIT University Bundoora Switchboard Replacement ProjectNECA VICFinalist
2012NTChannel Island Switch YardMaster Builders Northern Territory’s / NECA, Excellence in Building and Construction AwardsElectrical Contracting – Industrial
2012NTMackillop Catholic CollegeMaster Builders Northern Territory’s / NECA, Excellence in Building and Construction AwardsElectrical Contracting – Commercial
2012NTArnhemica HouseMaster Builders Northern Territory’s / NECA, Excellence in Building and Construction AwardsElectrical Contracting – Voice / Data
2011VICIngham Processing Plant ReconstructionNECA VICFinalist
2011NSWOrange HospitalNECA NSWFinalist/Certificate of Commendation
Judges Choice Award
2011NTRoyal Darwin Hospital Lighting UpgradeMaster Builders Northern Territory’s / NECA, Excellence in Building and Construction AwardsElectrical Contracting – Industrial, of High Commendation
2011NTRosebery School Communication InstallationMaster Builders Northern Territory’s / NECA, in Building and Construction AwardsWorthy Winner, Electrical Contracting Voice / Data
2011NTRosebery School ElectricalMaster Builders Northern Territory’s / NECA, Excellence in Building and Construction AwardsWorthy Winner, Electrical Contracting Commercial
2010VICPhilip Morris MSWB Switchboard RebuildNECA VICFinalist
2010VICOH&SNECA VICWinner VIC
Winner National
2010VICSugarloaf Pipeline ProjectNECA VICFinalist/Certificate of Commendation
2010VICEastern Treatment Plant Inlet Works Odour Control FacilityNECA VICFinalist
2010VICBAE Williamstown Shipyards UpgradeNECA VICFinalist
2010NTSubcontractor of the Year AwardMaster Builders Northern Territory’s / NECAExcellence in Building and Construction Awards
2010NTBOC Darwin Helium PlantEngineers Australia, Excellence AwardsCertificate of Entry
2010NTRadiation Oncology Unit – Royal Darwin HospitalMaster Builders Northern Territory’s / NECA, Excellence in Building and Construction AwardsElectrical Contracting – Commercial
2010NTBOC Darwin Helium PlantMaster Builders Northern Territory’s / NECA, Excellence in Building and Construction AwardsElectrical Contracting – Industrial
2010NTDevelopment HouseMaster Builders Northern Territory’s / NECA, Excellence in Building and Construction AwardsElectrical Contracting – Voice / Data
2009VICRMOLAS Project Thomson DamNECA VICFinalist/Certificate of Commendation
2009NSWCogent PlantNECA NSWFinalist
2009NTParliament House ICT CablingTerritory Construction Associations / NECA, Excellence in Building and Construction AwardsElectrical Contracting
2008NTDarwin Convention Centre Electrical InstallationEngineers Australia, Engineering Excellence AwardsCertificate of Entry
2008NTDarwin Convention and Exhibition Centre ProjectNECANational Award, – Large Project Category
2008NTDarwin Convention Centre and Darwin Convention Centre Electrical InstallationEngineers Australia, Engineering Excellence AwardsWinner
2008NTCelebrating the Year of the Engineering TeamEngineers AustraliaCertificate of Appreciation, 2008 Sponsor
2008NTThe Darwin Convention CentreTerritory Construction Association’s / NECA, Excellence in Building and Construction AwardsElectrical Contracting
2007VICDigital HarbourNECA VICFinalist
2007VIC2007 FINA World Swimming ChampionshipNECA VIC 
2007VICIluka Mineral Processing PlantNECA VICFinalist/Certificate of Commendation
2007NTVopak – Bio Diesel PlantTerritory Construction Association’s / NECAElectrical Contracting, Highly Commended
2007NTDarwin Underground Power ProjectEngineers AustraliaCertificate of Entry
2007NTTerritory Iron Stacker and Conveyor SystemEngineers Australia, Engineering Excellence AwardsCertificate of Entry
2006WASt John Of God MurdochMBA WASubcontractor of the Year 2006
2006WASt John Of God MurdochMBANational Finalist
2006VICHolden HeadquartersNECA VICFinalist
2006VICCCTV Cabling UpgradeNECA VICFinalist
2006VICOccupational Health & SafetyNECA VICWinner Award of Excellence
2006VICAustralian SynchrotronNECA VICWinner Award of Excellence
2005VICHolden Corporate OfficesNECA VICFinalist
2005VICMelbourne GPO RedevelopmentNECA VICFinalist
2005VICCitilink VR Rear Imaging ProjectNECA VICFinalist
2005VICMercy Hospital
Main Switchboard Repair and Rebuild
NECA VICWinner
Awards of Excellence
2005WAPerth Convention & Exhibition CentreMBA WASubcontractor of the Year 2005
2005WAPerth Convention & Exhibition CentreECA WAAward of Excellence
2005WAPerth Convention & Exhibition CentreNECANational Finalist
2005NTDarwin Naval Base, Wharf 2 Up-GradeTerritory Construction Associations / NECA, Building and Construction Excellence AwardsElectrical Contracting, Commendation
2004SAKimberly Clark Australia - Projects Answer & RODANECA SAAward of Excellence
2004SAOH&S NECA SAAward of Excellence
2004SAKimberly Clark Australia - Projects Answer & RODANECA NationalAward of Excellence
2004WANext Generation Health ClubECAWAWinner Services
2004VICLoy Yang Dredger AutomationNECA VICWinner
Awards of Excellence
2004VICBOC Gases HastingsNECA VICFinalist
2003NSWTelstra Stadium Australia Moving StandsNECA NSWAward Of Excellence
2003SAGlenelg Waste Water TreatmentNECA SAAward Of Excellence
2003SAGlenelg Waste Water TreatmentNECA SABest Overall Project
2003SAGlenelg Waste Water TreatmentNECA NationalAward Of Excellence
2003SASouthern ExpresswayNECA SAAward Of Excellence
2003SASouthern ExpresswayNECA NationalAward Of Excellence
2003VICUniversity Square Building BNECA VICFinalist
2003WAWA Maritime MuseumMBA WAWinner Services
2003WAWA Maritime MuseumECA WAAward Of Excellence
2002SAACI GlassNECA SAAward Of Excellence
2002SAACI GlassNECA SABest Overall Project
2002SAACI GlassNECA NationalAward Of Excellence
2002VICTelstra ExchangeNECA VICFinalist
2002WAArmadale Health CampusMBA WASubcontractor Of Year
2002WAArmadale Health CampusECA WAAward Of Excellence
2002WAHamersley Iron RetrofitsECA WAAward Of Excellence
2001 No Submissions  
2000WATVW Telethon BuildingECA WAHigh Commendation
1999VICMea Moh OB4 Conveyor SystemNECA VICAward Of Excellence
1999WASeahorse Mercator Training ShipECA WAAward Of Excellence *
1999WASeahorse Mercator Training ShipECA WAAward Of Excellence *
1999WASeahorse Mercator Training ShipNECA NationalAward Of Excellence
1998SADarwin Undergrounding PilotNECA SAAward Of Excellence SA
1998SADarwin Undergrounding PilotNECA SABest Overall Project SA
1998NTDarwin Undergrounding PilotIEA NTAward Of Excellence NT
1998SAKilburn SubstationNECA SAHigh Commendation
1998VICVICGrain ShiploaderNECA VICAward Of Excellence
1998WASwan Shire Admin BuildingMBA WAAward Of Excellence
1998WAJoondalup Health CampusECA WAAward Of Excellence
1998WAGnangara Power Station UpgradeECA WAAward Of Excellence
1998WAWest Perth Eye SurgeryECA WAAward Of Excellence
1998WAShire of SwanMBA WAWinner Services
1998WAShire of SwanMBA WASubcontractor Of Year
1997SADSTO LaboratoryNECA SAAward Of Excellence
1997SASubmarine Propulsion SwitchgearNECA SAAward Of Excellence
1997SASubmarine Propulsion SwitchgearNECA SABest Overall Project
1997SASubmarine Propulsion SwitchgearNECA NationalAward Of Excellence
1997SAUni SA City West CampusNECA SAHigh Commendation
1997VICESSO Off Shore PlatformNECA VICAward Of Excellence
1997WAWestpac Bank Perth MBA WAAward Of Excellence
1996SAWestpac Data CentreNECA SAAward Of Excellence
1996SAWestpac Data CentreNECA SABest Overall Project
1996SAWestpac Data CentreNECA NationalAward Of Excellence
1996SAUni SA City West CampusNECA SAHigh Commendation
1996WAConAust Fremantle TerminalECA WAAward Of Excellence
1996WAConAust Fremantle TerminalECA WAAward Of Excellence
1996WAConAust Fremantle TerminalNECA NationalAward Of Excellence
1995SAWaite Campus, Tropical HothouseNECA SAHigh Commendation
1995SAAdelaide Childrens HospitalNECA SAAward Of Excellence
1995SAAdelaide Childrens HospitalNECA SABest Overall Project
1995SAAdelaide Childrens HospitalNECA NationalAward Of Excellence
1995WAJoondalup Street LightingECA WAAward Of Excellence
1995WADelta PharmaceuticalsECA WAHigh Commendation
1995WACannington Telephone ExchangeECA of WAHigh Commendation
1995WABeaumaris Road LightingIES of Aust & NZHigh Commendation
1994SAETSA Head Office, 1 Anzac HighwayNECA SAHigh Commendation
1994VICThailand Conveyor System SimulatorNECA VICAward Of Excellence
1994WAJoondalup Street LightingECA WAAward Of Excellence
1994WA Joondalup Street LightingECA WAHigh Commendation
1993WAJoondalup Street LightingIES of Aust & NZHigh Commendation


NECA Apprentice of the year awards

YearStateAwardeeAward
2014VICAshley Smith (Joint Winner)Runner Up - Commercial Category
2014VICBen Franklin (Joint Winner)Runner Up - Commercial Category
2013VICMichael LawtonThird Place – Commercial Category
2013VICPat MammoneWinner Industrial Category for both VIC and National
2012NTTobias Barnes Winner Industrial Category for both NT and National
2012VICJames Buchanan Runner Up – Industrial Category
Back to Top